Wednesday, June 24, 2020

Other People's Ownership Signatures in My Books


I collect books formerly owned by authors, actors, aviators and other famous people.  I call this collection My Sentimental Library.  Books with the ownership signatures of authors, actors, aviators, and other famous people usually increase the value of the book. But according to current book collecting philosophy, ownership signatures from other people like you and me usually decreases the value of a book.  That may be true for modern first editions, but I don't believe it affects the value of books in many other categories.  And to tell you the truth, I enjoy researching the former owners of my books.  I could find out more about them if I subscribed to genealogy websites or newspapers websites, but I'm happy with the results of my google searches.

Books about the English Language, many of which were required for school, seem to have the most ownership signatures, so I will display some of them in this post, and with information about their former owners.



The Blue-Backed Speller

The American Spelling Book was the first part of Noah Webster's three-part Grammatical Institute of the English Language.  It was known as the Blue-Backed Speller, and was first published in October 1783.  Over a million copies of the speller were sold.  My copy is an 1822 edition.



According to his inscription written on the front free endpaper, S Satterlee Strait of Stockholm, N. Y. may have acquired this book on Jan 7, 1824.  On the other hand, he just may have been idly doodling in class on January 7, 1824.  At any rate, I like his ownership claim to the book: "S. Satterlee Strait's Book."



He repeated his inscription on the verso of the rear free endpaper.



Samuel Satterlee Strait was born on Jan 7, 1808 and died on Jun 20 1884.  He is buried in the West Stockholm Cemetery, and his wife, Elizabeth C. Strait is buried beside him.



His brother, John B Strait, acquired this book on Feb 14, 1827, and inscribed his John Hancock on the rear free endpaper.



Noah Webster's A Grammatical Institute of the English Language... Part Second Containing a Plain and Comprehensive Grammar... was first published in March 1784.  My copy is the Sixth Edition, which was published in June 1800.  Isaiah Thomas was one of the printers of this book.

Webster's Grammar

A former owner, William Pease, unceremoniously pasted his family library label directly on top of the frontispiece of this book, literally defacing Noah Webster!  Mr. Pease may not have been the original owner of the book.  The frontispiece is pasted directly on the front board, and the front free endpaper is lacking.  The original owner may have inscribed his or her name on the missing endpaper.


Lucy Lord was one of the former owners of this book.  I believe she was an earlier owner than William Pease.  She inscribed her name several times on the verso of the rear free endpaper, and pasted her own label on the rear pastedown.  According to her inscription, her father gave her this book.  She may even have inscribed her name on the front pastedown and front free endpapers.



This book was shared by other members of the Lord family as well.  Lynda Lord inscribed her name on the rear free endpaper.  Below her inscription is the inscription of another Lord family member, but I can't decipher the name.




Webster's Reader


An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking... Being the Third Part of a Grammatical Institute of the English Language...was first published in January 1785.  My copy is the third edition, which was published in 1793.




Alice Woods of Leominster, Massachusetts bought this book in 1794. I believe Alice may have bought the first and second parts of The Grammatical Institute of the English Language as well because her inscription reads "Her Books...."   Leominster, btw, is the birthplace of Johnny Appleseed.


Alice Woods was born on Aug 6, 1778 in Leominster, Massachusetts.  She married Simeon Tyler on Feb 15, 1816.  Their only son, Joseph Woods Tyler, was born on Aug 26, 1819, but died on Sep 11, 1822, a few weeks after his third birthday :-(  Alice Woods died on Dec 8, 1855.


Webster's Prompter


A former owner, possibly Edwin Streeter, sewed a cloth cover over this copy of the 1833 edition of The Prompter: A Commentary of Common Sayings....  Noah Webster was the author of this book as well, which was first published in 1791 and went thru numerous editions.


Edwin Streeter of Marlboro, Vermont bought this book for ten cents on Friday, June 13th 1834 (my birthday is on June 13 and I was born on Friday the 13th).



I have an earlier edition of The Prompter as well, a 1799 edition.


Another Prompter

I bought this copy on Ebay on April Fool's Day in 1999 for $21.95  The author's name is not on the title page, and the seller did not know that Noah Webster was the author.


Surprisingly, no former owner added an ownership signature in this book. But someone definitely doodled on the front pastedown and front free endpaper!  It could be a drawing of Big Bird, or maybe  a dinosaur?



The Prompter isn't the only book I'll be displaying today that is missing an ownership inscription.  I've written about this book on my blog before.

Johnson's Dictionary



Vol I of the 1770 Abstracted Edition



John Dunlap, the printer of the Declaration of Independence, sold this copy to someone who signed his name on both the front free endpaper and on the Preface page. An Edward Stair – or is it Stain? – signed his Jahn Hancock on the front pastedown. But a nasty person unceremoniously removed the signatures of an earlier owner, leaving only a portion of the first letter, and the phrase, "his Dictionary."



I thought it might have been John Hancock's signature, but the ascender portion of the first letter is not similar to Hancock's "J."  It looks more like his letter "G."






I myself have not signed my name in any dictionary.  But I do admit to stamping my name in one dictionary that I  brought back from England.

Gerard Morris's Dictionary


A 1909 edition of Annandale's Concise English Dictionary


Anna Livingston's 1814 Grammatical Alphabet

Anna Livingston was not the author of this book.  Her father was one of the authors along with Josiah Wilbur.  It was Mr. Wilbur who presented this pamphlet to Anna.


This William Livingston was not the famous politician from New Jersey with the same name. This Willliam Livingston was a teacher in New York, as was the co-author, Josiah Wilbur.  As for identifying Anna Livingston, I thought I nailed it with this reference:



It turns out that this Anna Livingston and her father William Livingston are characters in Jeffry Hepple's 2009 novel, Gone for a Soldier!



The Only Sure Guide...

The only sure thing I know from reading the information on the cover of The Only Sure Guide... is that Mrs. Albert E. Loomis "presented" it, but I don't know to whom she presented it.  The frontispiece is pasted directly to the front board so if there was any provenance information on the front endpapers, it is lost. The information on the title page helps a little bit.  The book was printed and sold in Northampton, Massachusetts in 1803. A person named C. Furnis wrote her  name across the top of the page, and someone named Mary wrote her name on the bottom of the page.



The information on the rear endpaper was more helpful. C. Furnis's full name was Clarissa Furnis. She wrote "Clarissa Furnis Property" on the rear free endpaper, but I can't decipher what she wrote after the word, "that's."




Clarissa signed her name three more times on the verso of the rear endpaper.  Then her brother  claimed ownership with the phrase, "Timothy Furnis's Property." And to top it off, Google was no help in providing information on either Furnis.

The American First Class Book


I had better luck finding information about the owner of this book: Augustus Rathbone (1828-1909). He would have been ten years old when he signed his name on the front pastedown, on the title page, and on the Preface page of the 1832 edition of The American First Class Book.






 Augustus  Rathbone owned the Rathbone Saloon, which was located on the corner of Mission Road and Milpitas-Alviso Road (Hwy 237 today) in Milpitas, California (near San Jose).  In my research I learned that a homicide was committed in Rathbone's Saloon.   On Feb 21, 1865,  Bernada Zunaga, a native of Chile, was stabbed and killed in a drunken brawl with an Indian.

Augustus Rathbone must have been well respected in Milpitas; they named a park after him.



Diversions of Purley

S. Strong signed his name directly on the title page of both volumes of the First American Edition of John Horne Tooke's Diversions of Purley 1806, 1807).  He could be Captain Stephen Strong (1775-1854), and a descendent of Elder John Strong, who sailed from England to Massachusetts on the "Mary and John" in 1630.




Synonyms Discriminated

This catalogue of synonyms that was published in 1871 either served four generations of one family or two generations of two different families.


Joseph Mason Dill (1852-1915) was the first family owner of this book.  He had an extensive career as an educator: from a high school teacher at Tuscaloosa, to a natural sciences professor at Howard College, to a high school principal, then a superintendent, to President of the South Alabama Female Institute at Greenville, then as Superintendent of the Bessemer public schools.  Somewhere along the line he gave this book to his son, Jacob Smiser Dill (1856-1938) who was a teacher as well.



The next owner of this book was Thomas Dill Lide (1902-2001).  He was a Baptist minister, first in Greenville, South Carolina, then in Texas, and finally in Florida, where he went from Tampa to Perry to Dunnellon.  In March 1964, he gave this book to his daughter Ilda who married her husband Ted Hall on Dec 22, 1958 at the First Baptist Church in Perry, Florida.  I could find no concrete family connection between the Dills and the Lides via Google other than the name  of one of its owners, Thomas Dill Lide.


Crabbe's English Synonyms


Alfred H. Sweet (1890-1950) of East Washington, Pa. was a former owner of this 1879 edition of Crabbe's English Synonyms Explained.  He was a Professor of European History at Washington and Jefferson University, and the author of the History of England  which was published by D. C. Heath in 1931. He gave his copy of Crabbe's English Synonyms to his son, Charles Greenleaf Sweet (1918-1999), who signed his name on the top of the title page.  He was a Colonel in the U. S. Marines during WWII, and later served as the presiding judge of Washington County, Pa. for 20 years.  He oversaw the murder trials of the thugs that UMVA President Tony Boyle hired to kill Jock Yablonski in 1969.




Charles G. Sweet was the former owner of the 1970 reprint of the Oxford English Dictionary as well, the volumes of which span across the front of my desk table.


His wife, Martha Sweet (1928-2013), was a member of the Florida Bibliophile Society.  She gave her husband the OED set in 1972 "for the right suggestion."



There are other people's ownership signatures in even more of my books about the English Language. And even more in the books of other collections in my library.  I enjoy researching the former owners of every one of them.  But that's enough for one day!

Friday, May 29, 2020

Whiling Away the Time With the Catalogue of the Library of a Collector and Amateur


I was doing phrase searches on eBay while hunkered down in my library the other day.  And one of the results for "catalogue of the library of" was "Joseph Sabin/Catalogue of the Library of a Collector and Amateur..." I'm a Joseph Sabin fan, so the listing had my interest.  Not mentioning the name of the "collector and amateur" perked my interest even further, so I clicked on the auction, and liked what I saw.  Here's the title page of the book:



The collector/amateur is not identified on the title page. And nowhere in the written portion of the eBay listing did the seller identify the name of the collector. But the words "Hoffmann Catalogue" were stamped on the title label on the spine.




The seller described the condition of the book as "in fair to good condition," and mentioned that it had marbled endpapers.  Even better, he wrote that prices realized were noted for each auction.  He originally had the auction listed for $125 or Best Offer, but had reduced it 30% to $87. 50.  Unless it was a collectible auction catalogue, the price seemed unusually high to me, but then, it had the prices realized, which you don't often find in an auction catalogue.  The catalogue, however, was dated 1877, so that information definitely wouldn't help in determining the current value of books.  But I thought it would be fun to see how much the books sold for at that time.  A book that sold for $1 in 1877 would sell for a little less than $25 at today's prices.

I wanted to find out who Hoffmann was so I grabbed two reference books from my bookshelves. There wasn't a collector by that name in Dickinson's Dictionary of American Book Collectors.  Cannon didn't write about him either, but listed a "Hoffman Sale" in his index of American Book Collectors.  The Hoffman Sale took place in 1877.  Cannon probably figured that readers in the 1940s would know who Hoffman was, but here it is eighty years later, and I still had no clue who Hoffman was, or if he really was an amateur for that matter.  And yes, the collector's name was misspelled on the title block on the spine.

I searched the book search engines for "Catalogue of the Library of a Collector and Amateur," and learned that the collector's name was Francis Suydam Hoffman (1828-1886).   Reading that name, as I realized later, should have rang a few bells, but I still had no memory of him.

 While on AbeBooks, I found a listing of the book that was a carbon copy of the eBay listing.  Further research revealed that it was the eBay seller's very own AbeBooks listing.  He had the book listed for $115 on AbeBooks.  Another contemporary copy of the book  on AbeBooks was listed for $24.75,  and was "in acceptable condition" with both boards missing and heavy wear to the backstrip,  while another copy with the spine darkened and hinges slightly starting was considered to be "in good condition" and priced at $180.

I did a quick Google search of "Francis Suydam Hoffman" and learned that he edited a book on Benedict Arnold's court martial, was the author of a poem about General McClellan, and commissioned a memorial medal of Washington Irving, which he gave to Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.

I  then googled "Catalogue of the Library of a Collector and Amateur" and found a PBA Galleries auction dated 06/02/2016 of what appeared to be the very same copy of the book.  The auction estimate was $300 to $500.  The book sold for $192 with the buyers 20% premium included, so the hammer price was $160.  I had to read the wording of the book's condition twice and then verify that I was actually reading a PBA Galleries listing and not an eBay listing.  The auction cataloguer described the book's condition as follows: "Wear and rubbing to leather and boards; some pencil and pen notes on front endpapers, front hinge cracked, scattered light foxing; very good."  In this instance, "very good," was even worse than saying, "all else fine."

Next, I located the book on the Haithi Trust Digital Library and browsed it to verify that the catalogue was to my liking.  It was. Hoffman's library was rich in Americana, but also had quite a bit of works by English and American authors whom I collected, including a substantial Dibdin Collection.  I still didn't know enough about Francis Suydam Hoffman, but he impressed me.

But I was still wary of the book's condition. In his two listings, the eBay seller did not mention anything about the hinges, so I offered him $75 for the book.  He accepted, and the book was mine!

The first thing I did when I received the book was to check the front hinge. At first glance it looked like a former owner had repaired it.  Either that, or  it wasn't the same book that appeared in the PBA Galleries auction.  However, when I inspected the book more closely, I realized that all a former owner did was to glue 1/4 inch of the front endpaper on to the text block itself, thus sealing the hinge.  The endpaper was already splitting at its new crease, so I mended it with transparent mending tape, only the mending tape is not transparent on marbled endpaper....

My copy definitely is the PBA Galleries copy as shown here in the photo, with the PBA Galleries copy on the left, and my copy, with another blemish across the title block on the spine, on the right.  My marbled board, as pictured on the photo,  is really darker, as is the leather.

The next thing I wanted to do was to find out more about Francis Suydam Hoffman.  I did a more intensive google search, and learned that he was a lawyer who resided in Pleasant Valley, New York, and was a coin collector as well as a book collector.  I then found his name on a Grolier Club Online Exhibitions page.  The page was about the 1809 edition of Dibdin's Bibliomania.

The last paragraph of the page provided helpful information about Hoffman:
A reprint of the 1809 edition, this is the one –– and only –– publication issued by the obscure Club of Odd Sticks, founded in New York in 1864 by Americana collector Francis Suydam Hoffman....

I now knew where to go for information about Hoffman's interests in books: to Adolf Growoll's American Book Clubs!





Francis S. Hoffman, as Growoll called him, belonged to numerous book clubs.  In addition to being the founder of the Club of Odd Sticks, Hoffman was the founder of the Hamilton Club (1865-1866), and co-founder of the UQ Club (1864-1865), the Rivington Club (1865), the Washington Club (1865-1868), the Agathynian Club (1866-1868), the Van Dam Family (1866), and the King of Clubs (1867).

Each club wanted to issue books about certain people or specific topics.  The Hamilton Club wanted to issue books about Alexander Hamilton. But according to Paul L. Ford, the Hamilton Club should have been called the Anti-Hamilton Club.  Hoffman did not like Hamilton and printed anything that was disparaging of him.  The U. Q. Club wanted to issue books on American history and genealogy. "U. Q." stood for "unknown quantity."  The Rivington Club wanted to reprint the works of Loyalists of the American Revolution.  The Washington Club wanted to issue reprints of tributes to George Washington. The Agathynian Club wanted to issue reprints of old, rare and curious books including those originally published in Latin.  The Rip Van Dam Family wanted to publish tracts on local New York City history.  Fifteen copies of its first and only publication, a memoir of Rip Van Dam, were printed but were never distributed to its members.  The goals of the King of Clubs are unclear.  It published one work,  a reprint of Memorables of the Montgomeries.

Hoffman was associated with the Bradstreet Press which printed many of the works for the clubs, including Dibdin's Bibliomania for the Club of Odd Sticks.  Growoll called the Bradstreet Press "the De Vinne of its day."  Its official name, as recorded on the books it printed, was J. M. Bradstreet & Son.  The firm listed its addresses as 247 Broadway and 8 Spruce Street.  247 Broadway was also the business address of J. M. Bradstreet & Son, the national commercial credit reporting agency.  Francis S. Hoffman's wife, Mary Bradstreet Hoffman, was the daughter of J. M Bradstreet.  Down the road, J. M. Bradstreet & Son would later become the firm of J. M. Bradstreet and Company, and eventually Dun & Bradstreet.

Hoffman had copies of many, if not all, of the books that the Bradstreet Press published for the various book clubs.  He had three copies of the Club of Odd Sticks edition of Bibliomania, including one that Sabin identifies as a unique copy: "the only copy printed in this size." Since 40 copies were printed in quarto, and 57 copies were printed in royal octavo, I suspect that the unique copy was a folio.  It sold for $18, the equivalent of $450 today.  The 1809 edition of Bibliomania went for $7.25 ($181.25).  In all, Hoffman had 32 copies of works by Dibdin.  Both A Bibliographical, Antiquarian, and Picturesque Tour in France and Germany and A Bibliographical, Antiquarian, and Picturesque Tour in the Northern Counties of England, and in Scotland sold for $26 each ($650).

Americana, including works about Indians, was quite popular at the Hoffman auction.  A 1677 narrative by William Hubbard about the troubles with Indians in New England sold for $100 ($2500), as did J. Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina..., which was published in London in 1709.  The best seller of the auction was John Smith's 1632 edition of The Generall Historie of Virginia, New-England, and the Summer Isles..., which sold for $160 ($4,000).

Joseph Sabin actually wrote a two-page preface for the Catalogue of the Library of a Collector and Amateur. And Hoffman is not mentioned by name in the preface either.  This preface is not present in the Harvard, Cornell, or University of Michigan copies displayed on the Haithi Trust Digital Library. The only Haithi Trust copy that had the preface was the NYPL copy.  In fact, my copy is the most complete of all five copies.

In the Preface, Sabin mentioned that the Catalogue was printed without an opportunity to proof read it.  The binding of the Catalogue was probably a rush job too because no two catalogues are alike as far as contents go.  Here's a display of the contents of my copy of the Catalogue:


My copy contains a variant Catalogue Notice.  The Harvard and Cornell copies are the only copies that have this notice.




My copy has this second Notice after the Title Page.  The Harvard and NYPL copies have the second Notice before the Title Page. The Cornell copy has it after the catalogue itself, and the University of Michigan is lacking the second Notice entirely.



My copy includes an initial List of Rare Books on pages iv thru viii that is inserted before the Catalogue itself.  The last entry on the first page ends in 555 Brunet, and the last entry on the last page of the List ends in 2941 Madison....  The Harvard and Cornell copies have this initial List as well.  The NYPL and University of Michigan copies do not have an initial List.







My copy has a two-page Preface (pages i and ii) immediately after the Catalogue itself.  The NYPL copy is the only other copy that has this Preface, and it is located after the Catalogue as well.





My copy has a revised and expanded List. The last entry on the first page ends in 560 Bry.... The last entry on the last page of the List ends in 5562 Trial of John Peter Zenger.  The list pages themselves have been renumbered iii thru viii.  The NYPL copy is the only other copy that has the revised and expanded List.





The University of Michigan copy is the only copy that does not have this notice of Nearly Ready works.  The Title Page and the Catalogue itself are the only items that are displayed on Haithi Trust for the University of Michigan copy.





There is provenance information written on the front free endpapers.  The book collector Isaac Dayton was a former owner of this catalogue,  The American author George Macdonald Major acquired this catalogue at the sale of Dayton's library on April 8, 1902.  An unidentified former owner (of Fulton St) acquired it on March 3, 1921 for two dollars.





This copy of a Catalogue of the Library of a Collector and  Amateur is now in My Sentimental Library.